The Program

The District 59 conference has a stellar line-up. Cyril Junior Dim, Toastmasters’ 2022 World Champion of Public Speaking, will take the Antwerp stage for a unique keynote speech. Cyril will be joined by many other world-class speakers, such as Lars Sudmann, who has 2 million (and counting) views on YouTube for his TEDx speech.

At all times there are speech contests and workshops to attend in three languages (English, French, Dutch). Besides captivating speeches and enriching workshops, attendees will be able to see the best of Antwerp.

Friday, May 24

Main Hall

Registration & Welcome Coffee

11:00 – 12:15

Briefing Contestants

12:15 – 13:00

Dutch Evaluation Contest

13:00 – 14:00

Changeover

14:00 – 14:30

French Evaluation Contest

14:30 – 15:30

Changeover

15:30 – 16:00

English Evaluation Contest

16:00 – 17:00

Workshop D

Registration & Welcome Coffee

11:00 – 12:15

First Timers

12:15 – 13:00

Changeover

13:00 – 13:15

WS French

13:15 – 14:00

Changeover

14:00 – 14:15

WS English

14:15 – 15:00

Changeover

15:00 – 15:15

WS Dutch

15:15 – 16:00

Changeover

16:00 – 16:15

WS Dutch

16:15 – 17:00

Lounge

Registration & Welcome Coffee

11:00 – 12:15

Speed Date

12:15 – 13:00

Changeover

13:00 – 13:15

WS English

13:15 – 14:00

Anna Bar

DTM Party

17:00 – 18:00

Saturday, May 25

Main Hall

Registration & Welcome Coffee

08:00 – 09:00

Opening

09:00 – 09:30

Keynote

09:30 – 10:15

Contestants Briefing

10:15 – 11:00

French Speech

11:00 – 12:20

Lunch

12:20 – 13:30

Changeover

13:30 – 13:50

Dutch Speech

13:50 – 15:10

Changeover

15:10 – 15:40

International Speech

15:40 – 17:00

Workshop D

Registration & Welcome Coffee

08:00 – 09:00

WS English

10:15 – 11:00

Changeover

11:00 – 11:15

WS English

11:15 – 12:15

Lunch

12:15 – 13:30

WS English

13:30 – 14:15

Changeover

14:15 – 14:30

WS English

14:30 – 15:15

Changeover

15:15 – 15:30

Workshop Z

Registration & Welcome Coffee

08:00 – 09:00

District Team Meet & Greet

10:15 – 11:00

Changeover

11:00 – 11:15

WS Dutch

11:15 – 12:00

Lunch

12:00 – 13:30

WS French

13:30 – 14:15

Changeover

14:15 – 14:30

WS French

14:30 – 15:15

Changeover

15:15 – 15:30

TBD

15:30 – 16:30

Saturday, May 25

Main Hall / Lounge

Award Ceremony & Reception

19:00 – 20:00

Gala Dinner

20:00 – 22:00

Party

22:00 – 23:59

Sunday, May 26

Main Hall

Opening

09:00 – 09:30

Keynote

09:30 – 10:15

Changeover

10:15 – 10:30

WS / Panel

10:30 – 11:15

Changeover

11:15 – 11:30

Closing Ceremony & Hall of Fame

11:30 – 12:30

Closing Coffee

12:30 – 13:00